mardi 27 avril 2010

Revlon 3 for 2

I'm almost down to the bottom of my "I love it but it's not quite the right colour" Estee Lauder foundation. Though I love everything else about it I'm reluctant to buy another bottle as it doesn't match and required endless custom mixing with other foundations every morning to get the shade right.

So, since it's 3 for 2 on Revlon in Superdrug at the moment I thought it might be a good time to give the fabled PhotoReady a go. I'm a little - no make that very - wary to try it after how much my skin hated ColorStay but lots of people seem to have liked one and hated the other so I'm giving it a whirl. And I they seem to have great shades. Better than any other drugstore or high end foundation.

Anyway, I shall report back after I've used it a while.

I also picked up one of their new lipglosses - no.170 in Coral Reef

I just couldn't resist as it's such a beautiful shade...

The consistency is not too sticky and I love the colour but as ever, I'm regretting my hastiness and remembering how I don't really like lipglosses very much. Hmm, we'll see.

I was all set to pick up another black GOSH eyeliner but since the Revlon was 3 for 2 it made sense to make my third item an eyeliner. How exciting can eyeliner be? It's ok.

In other news I've decided to be brutal and purge a some blogs from my reading list. I found myself increasingly disappointed at the number of reviews that either started or finished with a disclaimer - "this product was sent to me for review purposes.." etc etc. I know many people are sent the odd item and I don't mind reading a few freebie review, but some now seem to be made up of nothing but and so it's those I'll be removing.

Having just been out and blown 20 hard-earned smackers on this Revlon mini-haul which I shall use, scrutinise, and then carefully write about I find that I want to read about people who do the same. People who've spent their own money on something. It means they've put thought into it and invested usually money (and therefore probably more thought) in the purchase. Does that make me a bit dull and self-righteous? Yeah, perhaps. But I feel like some blogs have drifted away from where beauty blogging originally started.

Am I on my own? Thoughts welcome.

6 commentaires:

  1. No your not on your own. I've kinda thought the same. I feel like the blogging and youtube community has changed a lot in such a short space of time. Not always for the better in my humble, unqualified opinion. Would love to hear what you think about the foundation :) x

  2. I'm looking forward to hearing bout photo ready, I am tempted to but some ppl said it had glitter in?!
    About freebies, I thik some sites like Temptalia and MizzWorthy, do get it right - their reviews are still valid even if it's a freebie... but yes, it is difficult with some blogs and gets a bit much. Plus I get really jealous haha xx

  3. I COMPLETELY agree! Some of the blogs I used to really like, which always came across as honest, are now pretty much totally based on products they have been sent for review, and it is so obvious that they are regurgitating the press release. They never seem to be completely honest, and any negative points are buried way down at the bottom. This isn't the case with them all, but its just a shame some seem to have been bought out... I'm determined to keep mine completely honest!

    Love your blog! xxx

  4. I luuuuuurve Coral Reef! I know you're very wary of glosses in general but I hope this one is a grower! Do you dislike the stickiness of gloss, or is it something else? I don't find the Revlon glosses overly sticky but they're obviously stickier then lipstick! I love the way this shade leaves a slight stain on my lips, even after the glossiness has worn off.

    I do agree with your comments. I couldn't be bothered with all the PR stuff, reviewing and writing disclaimers etc. Where's the fun in that? I like to think of my blog as more of an 'adventures in shopping' rather than 'here's what I was sent this week'. However, some people write really great reviews that can be helpful so... bit of both maybe?


  5. I know what you mean, I still haven't unsubscribed to some blogs but never really read them, because everything reviewed has been sent by one PR or another.

    I sooo want to get my hands on this gloss, and I will in June/July, when I move to the US... The color is to die for. I also want the other one they came up with recently, the fuschia pink one :) Defo share your thoughts on the foundation! xxx